CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Josie Gonzalez
Costco Wholesale Corporation
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah WA 98024

RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarn from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated March 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification.

You submitted an 8” length of Style 12P18. It is composed of short metalized plastic strips that measure approximately 20 millimeters in length and 0.5 mm in width and have been inserted into the loops of a knit yarn to provide a chenille effect and a colorful, decorative sheen. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The metalized strips convey the essential character of this yarn.

The applicable subheading for the metalized yarn will be 5605.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for metalized yarn, metal coated or metal laminated man-made filament or strip or the like, ungimped, and untwisted or with a twist of less than 5 turns per meter. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division